Prices › Compare

Best OTDR: handheld OTDRs compared

Short answer: match the OTDR to the network. For single-mode access and FTTx on a budget, the EXFO MaxTester 715D was the lowest firm new price we found ($3,795). For PON with live-fiber testing, the 730D SM8 adds 1650 nm. For enterprise and data-center multimode plus single-mode, the VIAVI T-BERD 2000 quad kit ($9,666.34) or Fluke OptiFiber Pro ($14,330.51+) fit.

Watch the used market: refurbished EXFO 730D units were listed at $8,995–$9,895, above a $5,500 new listing. The real used bargains were the older VIAVI SmartOTDR E126A, at $2,199–$2,799.

Or rent: Fiber Instrument Sales rents single-mode OTDRs from $288/week. See OTDR rental cost: rent or buy?

ModelBest forNew (range)Used / refurb (range)
EXFO MaxTester 715D OTDR The cheapest new OTDR for access / FTTx single-mode work$3,795
low: Destiny Solutions
$4,199
low: AAA Testers
EXFO MaxTester 730D OTDR PON / FTTH and metro, especially live-fiber troubleshooting$3,300 – $5,500 · €6,995
low: Riselink
$8,995 – $9,895
low: AAA Testers
VIAVI SmartOTDR 126A An all-in-one handheld, or a cheap used route via the older E126A$5,235.63
low: TEquipment
$2,199 – $2,799
low: AAA Testers
VIAVI T-BERD 2000 OTDR Teams that need single-mode and multimode (quad) in one kit$4,774.76 – $9,666.34
low: TEquipment
none seen yet
Fluke Networks OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR (OFP2-100-Q) Enterprise / data-center fiber, on the same Versiv 2 platform as a DSX$14,330.51 – $15,682.99
low: PCNation
none seen yet
VIAVI SmartOTDR Premium In-service (live fiber) testing$10,375
low: Light Brigade
none seen yet

Prices are listings we saw on the date shown, in the seller's currency (not converted), each linked on the model page. Pros and cons come from the specs and listings in our data unless tagged general knowledge, which marks common field experience we haven't tied to a specific source. See the full price table.

Pros and cons

EXFO MaxTester 715D OTDR

  • Pro: SM 1310/1550 nm, 32/30 dB dynamic range, entry-level access/FTTx OTDR (specs).
  • Pro: $3,795 new on sale at Destiny Solutions (from $4,695), the lowest firm new OTDR price in our data.
  • Con: Single-mode only; no multimode for enterprise backbones.
  • Con: A refurbished iOLM unit was listed at $4,199, above that new sale price.
  • Con: Budget $550 for an EXFO OTDR calibration (Fiber Instrument Sales).

Every EXFO MaxTester 715D OTDR listing with sources →

EXFO MaxTester 730D OTDR

  • Pro: SM 1310/1550 nm (SM1); SM8 adds 1650 nm live-fiber testing; iOLM option (specs).
  • Pro: New SM1 with iOLM was $5,500 at eDepotUSA. Rentable in the EU at €175/week (Leasametric).
  • Con: Refurbished units were $8,995 (SM1) and $9,895 (SM8) at AAA Testers, above the $5,500 new listing, so price-check used offers.
  • Con: One $3,300 listing is a quote-only "reference price", not a firm price.

Every EXFO MaxTester 730D OTDR listing with sources →

VIAVI SmartOTDR 126A

  • Pro: SM 1310/1550 nm with power meter, VFL and Wi‑Fi included (P1) (specs). $5,235.63 new at TEquipment.
  • Pro: Earlier-generation SmartOTDR E126A units were $2,199–$2,799 used/refurbished, the cheapest OTDR route in our data.
  • Con: The cheap used units are the older E126A generation, not the 126A.
  • Con: Check the E126A's software/report support before relying on it for acceptance testing. general knowledge

Every VIAVI SmartOTDR 126A listing with sources →

VIAVI T-BERD 2000 OTDR

  • Pro: SM 1310/1550 nm with power meter and VFL (specs). Two-wavelength kit $4,774.76.
  • Pro: Quad SM/MM kit (TB2-QUAD-TK2) was $9,666.34, well under the Fluke OptiFiber Pro.
  • Con: No used or rental listings in our data yet.

Every VIAVI T-BERD 2000 OTDR listing with sources →

Fluke Networks OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR (OFP2-100-Q)

  • Pro: MM 850/1300 nm + SM 1310/1550 nm, Versiv 2, enterprise / data-center OTDR (specs).
  • Pro: Shares the Versiv platform and LinkWare reporting with DSX copper certifiers, so one report workflow covers copper and fiber. general knowledge
  • Con: Most expensive OTDR here: $14,330.51–$15,682.99 new.
  • Con: No used or rental listings in our data yet.

Every Fluke Networks OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR (OFP2-100-Q) listing with sources →

VIAVI SmartOTDR Premium

  • Pro: Single-mode with in-service (live fiber) testing (specs). $10,375 at Light Brigade.
  • Con: Only one listing in our data, so we can't show a range yet.

Every VIAVI SmartOTDR Premium listing with sources →

Side by side

EXFO MaxTester 715D OTDREXFO MaxTester 730D OTDRVIAVI SmartOTDR 126AVIAVI T-BERD 2000 OTDRFluke Networks OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR (OFP2-100-Q)
CategoryOTDROTDROTDROTDROTDR
New$3,795$3,300 – $5,500 · €6,995$5,235.63$4,774.76 – $9,666.34$14,330.51 – $15,682.99
Used$4,199$8,995 – $9,895$2,199 – $2,799––
Rental / week–€175–––
Calibration$550$550$450––
WavelengthsSM 1310/1550 nmSM 1310/1550 nm (SM1); +1650 nm live-fiber (SM8)SM 1310/1550 nmSM 1310/1550 nmMM 850/1300 nm, SM 1310/1550 nm
Dynamic range32/30 dB––––
NotesEntry-level access/FTTx OTDRPON / metro OTDR, iOLM option––Enterprise / data-center OTDR
Includes––Power meter, VFL, Wi‑Fi (P1)Power meter, VFL–
Platform––––Versiv 2

Prices as listed on the dates shown on each model page, which lists every source.

Weekly gear-deals email

Used DSX, OTDR and splicer deals, price drops and rental rates, one short email every week. Free.

Subscribe free

Opens our beehiiv signup page. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.