Prices › Compare

Buyer's guide

Best OTDR: handheld OTDRs compared

Updated 2026-10-225 modelsEvery price links to its source

The verdict

EXFO 715D on a budget, 730D for PON and the T-BERD 2000 quad for enterprise.

Single-mode / FTTx on a budgetEXFO MaxTester 715D, the lowest firm new price ($3,795).
PON with live-fiber testingEXFO MaxTester 730D SM8 adds 1650 nm.
Enterprise / data centerVIAVI T-BERD 2000 quad kit ($9,666.34) or Fluke OptiFiber Pro.

At a glance

MaxTester 715D OTDR
New
from $3,795
Used / refurb
from $4,199
Rent / week
none seen
MaxTester 730D OTDR
New
from $3,300
Used / refurb
from $8,995
Rent / week
from €175/wk
SmartOTDR 126A
New
from $5,236
Used / refurb
from $2,199
Rent / week
none seen
T-BERD 2000 OTDR
New
from $4,775
Used / refurb
none seen
Rent / week
none seen
OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR (OFP2-100-Q)
New
from $14,331
Used / refurb
none seen
Rent / week
none seen

Specs and prices side by side

MaxTester 715D OTDRMaxTester 730D OTDRSmartOTDR 126AT-BERD 2000 OTDROptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR (OFP2-100-Q)
Prices
New$3,795$3,300 – $5,500 · €6,995$5,235.63$4,774.76 – $9,666.34$14,330.51 – $15,682.99
Used / refurb$4,199$8,995 – $9,895$2,199 – $2,799––
Rent / week–€175–––
Calibration$550$550$450––
Where they differ
Wavelengths1310/1550 nm (SM1); SM8 adds 1650 nm live1310/1550 nm (SM1); 1310/1550/1625 (SM3); 1650 live (SM7); 1310/1550 + 1650 live (SM8)1310/1550 nm (A-range)Quad module: 850/1300 nm MM, 1310/1550 nm SM850/1300 nm MM, 1310/1550 nm SM (Quad)
Dynamic range32/30 dB (1650 nm: 30 dB)39 dB37/35 dB (RMS)Quad module: 26/24 dB MM, 37/35 dB SM28/30 dB MM, 32/30 dB SM
Event dead zone0.9 m0.5 m1.35 mQuad module: 0.8 m MM, 0.9 m SM0.5/0.7 m MM, 0.6/0.6 m SM
Attenuation dead zone3.6 m2.2 m4 mQuad module: 4 m2.5/4.5 m MM, 3.6/3.7 m SM
Fiber typeSinglemodeSinglemode (PON dead zone 30 m)SinglemodeDepends on moduleMM 50/125 and 62.5/125 µm, SM
Battery12 h12 hUp to 17 h–8 h
Weight1.5 kg1.5 kgUnder 0.9 kg–1.28 kg
Built in––VFL, power meter; optional Bluetooth/Wi‑Fi––
Spec sourceManufacturer datasheetManufacturer datasheetManufacturer datasheetManufacturer datasheet (partial)Manufacturer datasheet

Highlighted rows differ between models. Green = lowest US-dollar price. Other currencies are shown as listed, not converted. Specs: manufacturer datasheets (linked per model), checked 2026-10-22; – = not published by the manufacturer.

The details

Short answer: match the OTDR to the network. For single-mode access and FTTx on a budget, the EXFO MaxTester 715D was the lowest firm new price we found ($3,795). For PON with live-fiber testing, the 730D SM8 adds 1650 nm. For enterprise and data-center multimode plus single-mode, the VIAVI T-BERD 2000 quad kit ($9,666.34) or Fluke OptiFiber Pro ($14,330.51+) fit.

Watch the used market: refurbished EXFO 730D units were listed at $8,995–$9,895, above a $5,500 new listing. The real used bargains were the older VIAVI SmartOTDR E126A, at $2,199–$2,799.

Or rent: Fiber Instrument Sales rents single-mode OTDRs from $288/week. See OTDR rental cost: rent or buy?

ModelBest forNew (range)Used / refurb (range)
EXFO MaxTester 715D OTDR The cheapest new OTDR for access / FTTx single-mode work$3,795
low: Destiny Solutions
$4,199
low: AAA Testers
EXFO MaxTester 730D OTDR PON / FTTH and metro, especially live-fiber troubleshooting$3,300 – $5,500 · €6,995
low: Riselink
$8,995 – $9,895
low: AAA Testers
VIAVI SmartOTDR 126A An all-in-one handheld, or a cheap used route via the older E126A$5,235.63
low: TEquipment
$2,199 – $2,799
low: AAA Testers
VIAVI T-BERD 2000 OTDR Teams that need single-mode and multimode (quad) in one kit$4,774.76 – $9,666.34
low: TEquipment
none seen yet
Fluke Networks OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR (OFP2-100-Q) Enterprise / data-center fiber, on the same Versiv 2 platform as a DSX$14,330.51 – $15,682.99
low: PCNation
none seen yet
VIAVI SmartOTDR Premium In-service (live fiber) testing$10,375
low: Light Brigade
none seen yet

Prices are listings we saw on the date shown, in the seller's currency (not converted), each linked on the model page. Pros and cons come from manufacturer specs and the listings in our data unless tagged general knowledge, which marks common field experience we haven't tied to a specific source. See the full price table.

Pros and cons

EXFO MaxTester 715D OTDR

  • Pro: SM 1310/1550 nm, 32/30 dB dynamic range, 0.9 m event dead zone (EXFO spec sheet).
  • Pro: $3,795 new on sale at Destiny Solutions (from $4,695), the lowest firm new OTDR price in our data.
  • Con: Single-mode only; no multimode for enterprise backbones.
  • Con: A refurbished iOLM unit was listed at $4,199, above that new sale price.
  • Con: Budget $550 for an EXFO OTDR calibration (Fiber Instrument Sales).

Every EXFO MaxTester 715D OTDR listing with sources →

EXFO MaxTester 730D OTDR

  • Pro: 39 dB dynamic range, 0.5 m event dead zone; SM1 1310/1550 nm, SM8 adds 1650 nm live-fiber testing (EXFO spec sheet).
  • Pro: New SM1 with iOLM was $5,500 at eDepotUSA. Rentable in the EU at €175/week (Leasametric).
  • Con: Refurbished units were $8,995 (SM1) and $9,895 (SM8) at AAA Testers, above the $5,500 new listing, so price-check used offers.
  • Con: One $3,300 listing is a quote-only "reference price", not a firm price.

Every EXFO MaxTester 730D OTDR listing with sources →

VIAVI SmartOTDR 126A

  • Pro: SM 1310/1550 nm, 37/35 dB, with VFL and power meter built in (VIAVI datasheet). $5,235.63 new at TEquipment.
  • Pro: Earlier-generation SmartOTDR E126A units were $2,199–$2,799 used/refurbished, the cheapest OTDR route in our data.
  • Con: The cheap used units are the older E126A generation, not the 126A.
  • Con: Check the E126A's software/report support before relying on it for acceptance testing. general knowledge

Every VIAVI SmartOTDR 126A listing with sources →

VIAVI T-BERD 2000 OTDR

  • Pro: Modular platform: specs depend on the OTDR module (Quad module: 37/35 dB SM, 26/24 dB MM). Two-wavelength kit $4,774.76.
  • Pro: Quad SM/MM kit (TB2-QUAD-TK2) was $9,666.34, well under the Fluke OptiFiber Pro.
  • Con: No used or rental listings in our data yet.

Every VIAVI T-BERD 2000 OTDR listing with sources →

Fluke Networks OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR (OFP2-100-Q)

  • Pro: MM 850/1300 nm + SM 1310/1550 nm, 0.5–0.7 m event dead zones, Versiv 2 (Fluke datasheet).
  • Pro: Shares the Versiv platform and LinkWare reporting with DSX copper certifiers, so one report workflow covers copper and fiber. general knowledge
  • Con: Most expensive OTDR here: $14,330.51–$15,682.99 new.
  • Con: No used or rental listings in our data yet.

Every Fluke Networks OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR (OFP2-100-Q) listing with sources →

VIAVI SmartOTDR Premium

  • Pro: 1310/1550 nm plus filtered 1650 nm for in-service testing, 40 dB+ dynamic range (VIAVI datasheet). $10,375 at Light Brigade.
  • Con: Only one listing in our data, so we can't show a range yet.

Every VIAVI SmartOTDR Premium listing with sources →

Related comparisons

Weekly gear-deals email

Used DSX, OTDR and splicer deals, price drops and rental rates, one short email every week. Free.

Subscribe free

Opens our beehiiv signup page. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.